Search

What is Kojic Acid? Is it Natural?

You've seen the name Kojic Acid stamped on skincare products lately but you have no idea what it is. Is it even natural? In this blog post we dive into what it is, how it works, its uses and risks, and how long it takes to work! Let's clear things up.


What is it?


Kojic Acid is a safe natural ingredient, it is naturally produced by different species of fungi. It is also a byproduct of fermented soy sauce and rice wine.



How it works:


Kojic Acid has antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties, it works by inhibiting the production of melanin in the skin. This in turn, helps brighten your skin, reduce sun damage, age spots, and uneven skin tone. In fact, Kojic Acid is considered a natural treatment for hyperpigmentation.


Uses:


  • Creams, lotions, serums, cleansers.

  • Most products containing Kojic Acid are intended for use on the hands or face.

  • Concentration of Kojic Acid in cosmetics is often 1 and 4 percent.


Risks (if you have sensitive skin):


  • Skin may burn easily

  • Contact dermatitis (rash, itching, dry patches)

  • Products with a higher concentration of Kojic Acid may be more likely to cause these irritations.



How long will it take to work?


It may take up to two weeks or more to see visible results. Most dermatologists and skincare experts suggest you use products with Kojic Acid for a short period of time but using it long term doesn't seem to have any adverse effects.



Try our Brightening Kojic Acid + Turmeric Cleanser!


A gel cleanser that delivers with every pump. Gentle, rich, and lathers up so good.


Please always consult with your dermatologist or skincare professional before using a new product.



Recent Posts

See All